what is it with ...

Tuesday, August 22

I love Martin Winckler :-P



It's a french article... it's one among the many I've read today... I was googling around and checked if this guy (Martin Winckler) I appreciate a lot had a website or has written new books... ended up on his website. This article is about how one country (france here) think what happen to its inhabitants is more important that what happened elsewhere in the world... how world news always come second to local news... the example: the media coverage of the death of 100 french people in a plane crash being more important than the death of 40 000 people in an earthquake in Iran at the same time. The question at the end of the article : how many iranian's life is a french one worth?

This site is fantastic for the diversity of the article you can find, from analysis of tvshows to medical articles, all written by specialists and very open minded people.

If only there was a translation of these articles...

that's how I spend my afternoon :-D

Tuesday, July 25

... the world

I want to travel, I want to discover the world, I want to see something else that this stupid town... this town is so french: self centered, arrogant and one you've seen the beautiful monuments there is nothing else.

I do need to find a way to move from here, I need to be adventurous!! hint: move abroad. We all know it won't happen soon though *rollingeyes* :-P

At least I want to see europe, I'd like to discover new countries :-)
I do love discovering new cultures, new point of view, new historic heritages.
I have few days off in november I'm currently studying travelling somewhere else than england. It has to be a cheap trip though, cheap country he he

Monday, July 10

yeah, well... yeah *shrug*

I guess that's it... that's my mood at the moment. Whatever :-P

I'm enjoying immensely my month off :-D Loved my time in London and after months of impatient wait finally watched Imagine me and you this afternoon :-D cuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuute lol

Tuesday, June 13

photoshooting at night

Went out last night to take pictures, supposedly of the moon but we never found it... so took pics of lovely monuments at night and lamps :-)














Next week at this time 'll be in London WOOFRICKINHOO !!
I'm worrying about tickets for the gigs i'm supposed to go to, haven't recieved them yet. Read on the forum of the O2 Wireless festival that one can pick their tickets at the ticket box. I'd only want to be a hundred per cent sure of it, haven't been able to call the company, too long waiting time :-/

Sunday, June 4

Disneyland

wooooooooooow!

For our annual convention the company this year sent us to disneyland Paris: free access to the park at night, free night at one of the Disney hotels, free food in the restaurant and a huge gig to end the night. More accurately to keep us awake till the next morning ;)

Had a blast with the attractions, blast with free champagne at the gig, had a blast seeing people drunk, had a blast not sleeping for more than 30 hours and 10 hours trip in 2 days in a fucking train. I was fucked up when back home but was more than worth it. Get part of my kiddie soul back lol

After a trip to the hotel store with tons of plushes and toys and all get back to our hotel room with friends and rolled on the bed hugging the small Timon plush I bought saying how soft it is... they were looking at me with widely opened eyes HA HA Had to tell them that I'm actually a kid, not a grown up person. Haven't said this in a long time but it used to be one of my fav motto like 2 years ago :D


Even found time to have quality time with one of my friend, before and after she get drunk lol Told her about my project to see a shrink and she's been very very supportive :D It feels so good! I have to make my mind on a name and make an appointment. Got some time off work when i'll be back from London, the first weeks of July so this will be the big moment :P

have 2 more days off to to be fully rested and ready to work, then in 2 weeks I'll go to London YAY!

Sunday, May 28

I wish I was a punk rocker (with flowers in my hair)

just discovered sandi Thom (those advice on Amazon can be useful), I tend to prefer the unplugged version of the song though haven't listen to it all yet.
Speaking of lyrics that mean something, am speechless, specially about the chorus:

Chorus
Oh I wish I was a punk rocker with flowers in my hair
In 77 and 69 revolution was in the air
I was born too late to a world that doesn’t care
Oh I wish I was a punk rocker with flowers in my hair

When the head of state didn’t play guitar,
Not everybody drove a car,
When music really mattered and radio was king,
When accountants didn’t have control
And the media couldn’t buy your soul
And computers were still scary and we didn’t know everything

Chorus

When popstars still remained a myth
And ignorance could still be bliss
And when God Save the Queen she turned a whiter shade of pale
When my mom and dad were in their teen
and anarchy was still a dream
and the only way to stay in touch was a letter in the mail

Chorus

When record shops were on top
and vinyl was all that they stocked
and the super ********* was still drifting out in space
kids were wearing hand me downs,
and playing games meant kick arounds
and footballers still had long hair and dirt across their face

Chorus

I was born too late to a world that doesn’t care
Oh I wish I was a punk rocker with flowers in my hair

oh oh haven't posted in a long time....

Eurovision was a blast! I worship Lordi LMAO
Had a great time watching it with people who enjoy it as I do, even if we weren't in the same room and it was through texts or msn :-D

A lot is going on in my head, about changes, or decisions I should make and changes in my life that I'm not controlling. It's positive thinking :) Still thinking about the therapy, even checked the website of a therapist in my town :-) Isn't that a great achievement already? And I need to get my brain back to true thinking, it feels numb and has been switched off for too long. I need to think, to learn, to read, to discuss or whatever but not feeling like I've forgot all I've learnt at school. And I'm lacking words at time, am having such a poor vocabulary... I'm turning stupid and I don't like it. I've been out of this world too long, I need to bring my senses back to life :P LOL it's not easy, it will ask me efforts and I don't know when it will start to work but I'll feel better for sure!

Knowing I'm thinking hard, am in my own world at the moment and I feel awkward around people, as if I'm not living in the same world, not being in the same place. Far too self conscious, far too paranoid too.

Am a bit lost, there is a lot I would like to do but haven't done anything yet. And I'm scared about going to London... on a money basis... I need to call my bank. I keep having panic attack about me being stuck there with my credit card not working anymore and not being able to pay for the hotel :-o

Last thing for tonight:
I want sun, light, blue sky, birds singing, flowers blooming and heat. The weather is worst than in automn.

Saturday, May 20

Eurovision

it's the big night, vodka checked, crappy music checked, the french singing a ballad checked....

GO FINLAND!! he he

why do I have to work today, till 9pm?? me sad :-P